[ Baden Soellingen ]

Commanding Officers

Commanding Officers
4 Fighter Wing

G/C R.S. Turnbull, DFC, AFC, DFM, CD
September 1953-April 1955

G/C B.E. Christmas, CD
April 1955-August 1957

G/C R.W. McNair, DSO, DFC, CD
August 1957-September 1961

G/C J.J. Jordan, AFC, CD
September 1961-August 1965

G/C C. Allison, CD
August 1965-October 1968

Col F.G. Kaufman, CD
October 1968-July 1970

Col A.M. DeQuetteville, CD
May 1988-July 1988

Col J.E.J Boyle, OMM, CD
July 1988-July 1989

Col G.K. McDonald, CD
July 1989-July 1992

Col L.C. Campbell, CD
July 1992- Closure


Deputy Commanders
1 Canadian Air Group

Col F.G Kaufman, CD
July 1970-July 1971

Col A.J. Bauer, CD
July 1971-May 1974

Col J.H. Roddick, CD
July 1974-August 1976

Col D.P. Wightman, CMM, CD
September 1976-August 1977

Col A.B. Bosman, CD
August 1977-November 1979

Base Commanders
Canadian Forces Base
Baden-Soellingen

Col A.B. Bosman, CD
November 1979-July 1980

Col J.L. Frazer, OMM, CD
July 1980-July 1983

Col D.F. McIntosh, CD
July 1983-July 1985

Col A.M. DeQuetteville, CD
July 1985-July 1988

Col J.E.J. Boyle, OMM, CD
July 1988-July 1989

Col G.K. McDonald, CD
July 1989-July 1992

Col L.C. Campbell, CD
July 1992- Closure


Baden Detachment
Commanders

LCol J.E. Dardier, CD
July 1970-July 1971

LCol A.C. Cameron, CD
July 1971-May 1975

LCol W.A.D. Yuill, CD
June 1975-June 1976


Commanding Officers
Baden Administrative
Services Unit

LCol W.A.D Yuill, CD
June 1976-September 1977

LCol D.D. Dalziel, CD
October 1977-October 1979


[ Baden Remembered | Forty Years ]